Dependency and No–Fault Survivors’ Economic Loss Benefits After Auto Owners Ins. Co. V. Perry: A Call For Legislative Action
[…] legislative intent, the Perry court addressed the legislative purposes behind the Act.[35] Despite the Act’s remedial nature and stated purpose of relieving the severe economic distress of uncompensated victims,[36] the Perry court believes there is no evidence the legislature actually intended to require insurers to provide survivors’ economic loss benefits to individuals other than the presumed dependents.[37] This narrow view, according to the Minnesota Supreme Court, furthers the purposes of the Act.[38] Thus, the Perry court held that the definition of “dependent” in Minnesota Statute section 65B.44, subdivision 6 is limited to a decedent’s surviving spouse and children.[39]
The holding of the Perry court calls into question the validity of the language found in section 65B.44, subdivision 6; specifically, the language stating, “[q]uestions of the existence and the extent of dependency shall be questions of fact, considering the support regularly received from the deceased.”[40] Contrary to the court’s holding, a plain reading of section 65B.44, subdivision 6, and an examination of the historical development of the statute, strongly indicates that there are people, other than a surviving spouse and children, who may qualify as a ‘dependent’ of a decedent under the