Dependency and No–Fault Survivors’ Economic Loss Benefits After Auto Owners Ins. Co. V. Perry: A Call For Legislative Action
[…] The Perry court relied on this language to hold that only presumed surviving dependents can qualify for survivor’s economic loss benefits under the Act.[61] Contrary to the holding in Perry, a plain reading of Minnesota Statute section 65B.44, subdivision 6 supports the proposition that there are individuals outside the presumed classes of surviving dependents that may qualify as dependents entitled to claim survivor’s economic loss benefits.[62]
Section 65B.44, subdivision 6 states, “the following described persons shall be presumed to be dependents of a deceased person.”[63] This language implies that there are individuals who could qualify as dependents but are not specifically delineated as a presumed class under subdivision 6.[64] Such a conclusion is further supported by the legislature’s confirmation that questions of the existence and extent of dependency