Dependency and No–Fault Survivors’ Economic Loss Benefits After Auto Owners Ins. Co. V. Perry: A Call For Legislative Action
[…] reasonable interpretation is that the deletion of the phrase “in all other cases” by the Minnesota Legislature in 1975 changed Minnesota Statute section 65B.44, subdivision 6 to require that in all cases, including those involving presumed dependents, questions of the existence and extent of dependency shall be questions of fact.[75] Senator Davies’ amendment was intended to delete unintended language, not change the substantive meaning of section 65B.44, subdivision 6. Since Peevy and Dahle were decided in 1984, the legislature has not acted to modify or further define “dependency” under section 65B.44, subdivision 6.[76] The legislature could not have intended the narrow interpretation rationalized by the Perry court. Indeed, the Perry court’s narrow view would render the statutory language “[q]uestions of the existence and the extent of dependency shall be questions of fact” meaningless under section 65B.44, subdivision 6.
Eligibility for Survivor’s Economic Loss Benefits Extends Beyond the Presumed Class